Welcome to the HHS Debate 2015-16 Tournament page!

October 31, 2015 Watertown Pumkinstakes

November 3 SF Lincoln After School Novice Tournament
Bailey Pickering & Kenadee Taylor - 1st Place NPF
Cole Titze & Landon Zavesky - undefeated team
Sheridan Andre & Cassidy Rippentrop - undefeated team
Kendall Larson & Carter Lucas - undefeated team
Keegan Huntington & Nathan Peschke - undefeated team

November 7 SF Roosevelt Sweetstakes

November 6-7, Minneapple, Apple Valley, MN
Second place public forum sweepstakes!
Landon Zavesky and Cole Titze - 1st Place Novice Public Forum
HS Debate Apple Valley.jpg
November 10 SF Washington After School Tournament
Bailey Pickering & Kenadee Taylor - undefeated team
Matt Harris & Landon Zavesky - undefeated team
Tyler Wessels & Cole Teigen - undefeated team
Kendall Larson & Carter Lucas - undefeated team

November 14 Aberdeen Central Golden Eagle
Liz Ocegueda & Shelby Specht - 1st Place Novice PF
Manaal Ali & Jordann Krouse - 1st Place Varsity PF
AC Team Debate Pic.png
November 17 SF Roosevelt After School Tournament
39-5 team record; all teams listed undefeated
Landon Zavesky & Cole Titze - 1st Place
Shelby Specht & Liz Ocegueda - 2nd Place
Tyler Wessels & Cole Teigen - 3rd Place
Carter Lucas & Kendall Larson - 5th Place
Stephen Krall & Josh Vickery - 7th Place
Kristian Willis and Matt Harris - 8th Place
SFR After School Novice .JPG
November 19-20 Mitchell McGovern
Jordann Krouse IX 4th place, Poetry 1st Place
Manaal Ali, Storytelling 1st-tie; Non-Original 2nd
Claire Tufty & Ben Menke - 1st JV PF
Allyson Kowalski & Evan Papka - 3rd JVPF
Carter Lucas & Kendall Larson - 2nd NPF
Shelby Specht & Liz Ocegueda - 3rd NPF
Mitchell Team Pic 2015.JPG

Harrisburg AfterSchool Novice

Dowling Catholic Paradigm
Lucas Davis & Jordann Krouse - Octofinals, TOC bid
Evan Papka & ben Menke - Double Octofinals
Liz Ocegueda & Julia Hopes - Novice Breakout Runner Up

SF O'Gorman After School Novice
Kenadee Taylor & Braden Culp - 1st Place

Brookings Bell
HS Debate Brookings Pic McKee.jpeg
CFC #2 Huron - ouch

Silver Bowl
Marisa Morris & Grace Aasheim - Semi-finals VPF
Cody Schriever, Maverick Award JVPF
Julia Hopes & Liz Ocegueda - Novice PF Runner Up
HS Debate SFL Pic McKee.JPG
Speech Fiesta
Jordann Krouse - 1st Place International Extemp

Lewis & Clark
Evan Papka & Cody Schriever - 1st Place JV PF

CFC #3 Brandon Valley

Harrisburg Rushmore Challenge
Hayden Cole & Landon Dinger - 1st Place VPF
Jordann Krouse & Lucas Davis - 5th Place VPF
Liz Ocegueda & Shelby Specht - 4th Place NPF
Kenadee Taylor & Noah Bunger - 5th Place NPF
HS Rushmore Challenge Pic McKee.JPG
Rushmore District Qualifier
Lucas Daivs & Jordann Krouse - 2nd Place, National Qualifier
Marisa Morris & Claire Tufty - 3rd Place, National Qualifier
Hayden Cole & Landon Dinger - 4th Place, Alternate
Nat Quals 2016 4.JPG
SDHSAA State Tournament
Lucas Davis & Jordann Krouse - AA PF Runner Up
2016 State Debate.JPG

Student Congress
Ben Menke - Superior Speaker, National Tournament Qualifier in the House
HS Menke Student Congress .JPG
Jordann Krouse - Donus D Roberts Public Forum Senior Award Winner
HS Debate Jordann Senior Award Pic.JPG

National Qualifiers
PF: Lucas Davis & Jordann Krouse; Marisa Morris & Claire Tufty
World School Debate: Hayden Cole & Landon Dinger
Congress: Ben Menke