2011-2012 DEBATE


November

Aberdeen Golden Eagle

none

Brookings Novice After-School Debate

Davis-Bollweg -- 3-0, top speakers

Washington Warrior Invitational

Class A Team Sweepstakes -- 2nd
Monsees-Kabambi -- top varsity PF speakers, quarterfinalists
Gould-Davis -- JV PF champions

Lincoln Novice After-School Debate

Larson-Kabambi -- 3-0
Dirks-Anderson -- 3-0

McGovern Invitational

Class A Team Sweepstakes -- 2nd
Emmett-Karow -- JV PF champions
Duncan-Davis -- Novice PF, 3rd

Lincoln Novice After-School Debate

Dirks-Anderson -- 3-0
Larson-Kabambi -- 3-0

Lincoln County Quarrel Novice After-School Debate

Dirks-Anderson -- undefeated, 2nd
Peterson-Hatch -- 3-1, team award
McAllister-Hirschkorn -- 3-1, team award
Larson-Kabambi -- 3-1, team award
Duncan-Davis -- 3-1, team award


December 2011

Okoboji Fun Forum

Monsees-Karow -- 2nd
Duncan-DeVries -- 5th

Winter Wonderland CFC

none

Sioux Falls Roosevelt After School IEs

Jon Kabambi -- novice oratory, 2nd

Lennox CFC

Macy Moir -- novice LD, 2nd
Kirynn Hogan -- novice oratory, 3rd

Dowling Catholic Paradigm

none

Washington Last Chance Novice Debate

Duncan-Davis -- 4-0 champions
Dirks-Yager -- 4-0, 2nd
Thilges-Tuttle -- 3-1, top speakers
Wilson-Hanson -- 3-1, top speakers
Chasing-Hawk-Anderson -- 3-1, top speakers

Brookings Bell

Class A Team Sweepstakes -- 3rd
Davis-Yager -- novice PF champions
Macy Moir -- novice LD, 3rd


January 2012

Brandon Valley CFC

Conner Monsees -- novice extemp champion
Matt Davis - 3rd Place Novice Extemp

Lincoln Silver Bowl

Dirks-Anderson -- novice PF champions
DeVries-Chasing-Hawk -- JV PF, 2nd
Gould-Davis -- varsity PF, semifinalists

Watertown Speech Fiesta

Chasing-Hawk-Duncan -- novice PF champions
Dirks-Tuttle -- novice PF, 3rd

Yankton Lewis and Clark

none


February 2012

Huron CFC

Conner Monsees -- novice extemp champion
Kaylee Yager -- novice oratory champion
Tristan Chasing-Hawk -- dramatic interp champion
Tristan Chasing-Hawk -- varsity oratory champion
Monsees-Kabambi -- varsity PF, 3rd
Thilges-Kabambi -- novice PF champions
Yager-Tuttle -- novice PF, 3rd

Harrisburg Rushmore Challenge

Monsees-Kabambi -- varsity PF, 2nd
Dirks-Yager -- novice PF champions
Thilges-Kabambi -- novice PF, champions
Hayes-Tuttle -- novice PF, 4th
Sadie Jensen and Tristan Chasing-Hawk -- duo, 3rd

Rushmore District NFL Qualifier

Monsees-Kabambi -- varsity PF champions, national qualifiers
DeVries-Chasing-Hawk -- varsity PF first alternates

March 2012

South Dakota State Forensics Tournament

Keren Kabambi -- Class A OO champion
Monsees-Kabambi -- Class A PF semifinalists
Gould-Davis -- Class A PF quarterfinalists

Great Midwest Novice Championship

Duncan-Davis -- PF quarterfinalists
Ann Marie Anderson -- top speaker award

April 2012

Rushmore District NFL Student Congress Qualifier

Tristan Chasing-Hawk -- Senate, 1st alternate
Ann Marie Anderson -- House 1, 2nd alternate