Tournaments, 2010-2011

2010_mad_cat.jpg

Tournament Information 2010-2011


SF Washington Warrior - November 5 IE Only
2nd Place Team Sweepstakes Class A

SF Roosevelt Rough Rider - Novemebr 6 Debate
3rd Place Team Sweepstakes Class A
Lexi Karow - Conner Monsees - 4-0 3rd place
Connor Bollweg - Hunter Wallace 4-0 7th Place

Mitchell McGovern - November 19-20 Debate and IE
2nd Place Class A Sweepstakes
Lexi Karow & Alex Mayer - 5th Place Novice PF
Molly McAllister & Brittany Sandberg - 5th Place JV PF

Harrisburg - November 23 Novice Policy and PF
Conner Monsees & Tyler Bowen - Top Speakers - 2nd place 3-1 record
Brooklyn DeVries & Cade Berry - 3rd place 3-1 record
Dani Emmett & Connor Bollweg - 4th place 3-1 record
Macy Moir & LeAnn Bushar - 3-1 record
Lexi Karow & Kali Bendix - 3-1 record

Harrisburg - November 30 Novice Policy and PF
Conner Monsees & Keren Kabambi - 4-0 2nd place
Brooklyn DeVries & Cade Berry - 3-1 4th place
Tyler Johnson & Kyle Dummer - 3-1 6th place

SF Roosevelt - December 7 Novice Oratory and Extemp
Conner Monsees 1st place in Novice Oratory
Keren Kabambi 2nd place in Novice Oratory

SF Washington - December 14 Novice Policy and PF
Cade Berry & Kali Bendix - 4-0 2nd Place
Tyler Bowen & Trevor Tecklenburg - 4-0 3rd Place
Andrew Hughes & Connor Bollweg - 4-0 4th Place
Conner Monsees & Keren Kabambi - 4-0 5th Place
Lexi Karow & Macy Moir - 3-1 6th Place

Brookings Bell - December 17-18 Debate and IE
3rd place Class A Sweepstakes
Brooklyn DeVries & Dani Emmett - 4-0 1st place Novice PF
Conner Monsees & Lexi Karow - 4-0 3rd place Novice PF
Macy Moir & Molly McAllister - 3-1 2nd place JV PF

CFC #2 - January 8 Debate and IE: Lennox
Meridith Gould & Brittany Sandberg - 4-0 1st place Varsity PF
Keren Kabambi & Alex Mayer - 4-0 1st place Novice PF
Brooklyn DeVries & Dani Emmett - 4-0 2nd place Novice PF
Lexi Karow & Conner Monsees - 4-0 3rd place Novice PF
Keren Kabambi - 1st place novice original oroatory
Conner Monsees - finalist novice original oratory
Emily Zimmer - 1st place Dramatic Interp

SF Lincoln Silver Bowl January 14-15 Debate or IE
3rd Place Class A Sweepstakes
Conner Monsees & Keren Kabambi - 6-1 1st Place Novice PF
Dani Emmett & Brooklyn DeVries - 4-2 Semifinalists in Novice PF

Watertown Speech Fiesta January 21-22 Debate and IE

CFC #3 - February 5 Debate and IE; Brandon Valley
Brittnee Lint - HI Finalist
Jessica Galinanes - DI Finalist

Harrisburg Rushmore Challenge - February 12 Debate and IE
Keren Kabambi - 3rd Novice Original Oratory
LeAnn Bushar - 3rd Novice LD

NFL Rushmore Quals SF Lincoln - February 25-26 Debate and IE
Conner Monsees & Keren Kabambi - 2nd Place PF - National Qualifier
Brittany Sandberg & Meridith Gould - 3rd Place PF - National Qualifier


SDHSSAA State Tournament Brookings - March 4-5 Debate and IE
Conner Monsees - 1st Place Class A Original Oratory
Keren Kabambi - Finalist Original Oratory
Conner Monsees & Keren Kabambi - Quarterfinalists PF Debate