11/7 Sioux Falls Roosevelt Rough Rider
2nd Place Class A Sweepstakes
1st Place Varsity Public Forum - Enrique Ortega & Richie Fiksdal
3rd Place Varsity Public Forum - Taylor Yseth & Sarah Bachman

11/20 - 11/21 Mitchell McGovern
1st Place Class A Sweepstakes!!!
1st Place JV Public Forum - Jackie Webb & Heather Hotchkin
2nd Place Varsity Public Forum - Enrique Ortega & Richie Fiksdal
3rd Place Novice Public Forum - Melissa Herrboldt & Hailey Lanners
4th Place Novice Public Forum - Charity Haddix & Conner Dunteman

12/1 Harrisburg Novice Debate Tournament
Undefeated 4-0 Teams:
AJ Morrison & CJ Gray
Trevor DeSchepper & Brandon Appeldorn
Babbi Martens, Ryan Creel, & Heather Hotchkin
Teams with a 3-1 Record:
Shelby Bruggeman & Alisabeth Robertson
Melissa Herrboldt & Hailey Lanners
Conner Dunteman & Charity Haddix
Brady Marsh & Terance Fryer
Cole Rotert & Madison Fedt

12/8 SF Roosevelt Novice IE Tournament
CANCELLED - Rescheduled to go at same time as SFW debate 12/15.

12/12 CFC #1 in Lennox
Brittnee Lint and AJ Morrison - 2nd Place in Novice Public Forum
Jackie Webb - Finalist in Humorous Interp
Molly McAllister - Finalist in Novice Extemp


12/11-12 Dowling Catholic - Des Moines
Taylor Yseth - 14th ranked speaker out of 152 competitors.

12/15 SF Washington Novice Debate Tournament
Brittnee Lint - 1st place Novice Oratory; Top Speaker in Novice Extemp
Andy Hatcher - Top Speaker in Novice Oratory
Meredith Gould - AJ Morrison - Top Speaker in Public Forum
Alisabeth Robertson - Shelby Bruggeman - Top Speaker in Public Forum
Brittany Sandberg - Molly McAllister - Top Speaker in Public Forum

12/18 Brookings Bell
Enrique Ortega & Richie Fiksdal - Semifinalist in Varsity Public Forum
Melissa Herrboldt & Hailey Lanners - 2nd Place in Novice Public Forum
Brittany Sandberg & Babbi Martens - 4th Place in Novice Public Forum

1/15-16 SF Lincoln Silver Bowl
The team received 3rd place in Class A Debate Sweepstakes!!!
Enrique Ortega and Richie Fiksdal - Semifinalists in Varsity Public Forum

2/1 First Novice PF Tournament of the Year
Brittany Sandberg and Melissa Herrboldt - 1st Place
Molly McAllister and Brittnee Lint - 2nd Place

2/6 CFC Brandon Valley
AJ Morrison and Meridith Gould - 1st Place in Novice Public Forum
Brittnee Lint - Finalist in Novice Oratory
Richie Fiksdal - Varsity Extemp 3rd Place

2/12 Harrisburg's Rushmore Challenge
AJ Morrison and Meridith Gould - 2nd Place in Novice Public Forum
Brittany Sandberg and Hailey Lanners - 3rd Place in Novice Public Forum

2/20 NFL National Qualifier District Tournament
NFL Qualifier - Undefeated Top Seed - Richie Fiksdal & Enrique Ortega Public Forum Debate
7th Place - Taylor Yseth and Molly McAllister Public Forum Debate

3/5-6 2010 SDHSAA State Tournament
Brittnee Lint - 6th Place Class A Original Oratory
AJ Morrison & Melissa Herrboldt - Quarterfinalists in Policy Debate
Richie Fiksdal & Enrique Ortega - Semi-finalists In Public Forum
Molly McAllister & Taylor Yseth - 2010 State Champions in Class A Public Forum!!!
State_Debate_2.JPG