This page will have information about our tournaments, including invitations and trip letters.

SF O'Gorman Novice Invite - 10/7Trip Letter

Deuel Invite - 10/11Trip Letter
2nd Place Class A Sweepstakes Winner - Great Job Team!!

SF Roosevelt Novice Invite - 10/16Trip Letter

SF Lincoln Patriot Sweepstakes - 10/18Trip Letter
2nd Place Class A Sweepstakes Winner - Awesome Job Team!!!
Rachel Andresen - Semifinalist in Poetry - Yeah Rachel!

SF Washington Novice Invite - 10/21
Trip Letter

DSU Invite, 10/25
Trip Letter:
Tournament Link
2nd Place Class A Sweepstakes Winner - Stupendous Job!!!
Alex Sproul - 3rd in Serious Prose
Alex Sproul - 1st in honors final in Dramatic Interp
Sarah Bachman - 4th in honors final in Serious Prose
Mundt 2008.JPG
SF Washington Warrior Invite, 11/7
Warrior Invite Information
SF Roosevelt Rough Rider Invite, 11/8
Rough Rider Invite


ORAL INTERPRETATION REGION CONTEST, 11/18
At Vermillion, SD

Congratulations on the team placing 2nd in Region Sweepstakes!
The following entries qualified for the State Festival:
Jackie Webb - Serious Interpretation of Plays
Taylor Yseth - Non-Original Oratory
Ashley Gaspar, Rachel Andresen, & Sadie Jensen - Readers Theater

McGovern Invitational - Mitchell, SD 11/ 21 & 11/22
McGovern Invite Information
Trip Letter
Congratulations on the team placing 2nd in Class A Sweepstakes!
Taylor Yseth and Enrique Ortega - 1st Place in Junior Varsity Public Forum
Alex Baatz and Jackie Webb - 4th Place in JV PF
Eric Hensch and Jarren Saxon - 1st Place in Novice PF
Jakob Hertel and Austin Sattler - 7th Place in Novice PF
Jackie Webb - 3rd Place in Novice Original Oratory
McGovern 2009.JPG
SF Lincoln After School Debate, 12/2
Joe Ludewig and Brandon Miller - Top Debate Team Award

State Oral Interp Contest, Sturgis, 12/5 - 12/6Taylor Yseth - Non-Original Oratory - Excellent
Jackie Webb - Serious Plays - Excellent
Rachel Andresen, Sadie Jensen, and Ashley Gaspar - Readers Theater - Excellent

SF Roosevelt After School IE Contest, 12/9
Richie Fiksdal - Extemp - Top Speaker
Jackie Webb - Novice Oratory - Top Speaker
Sarah Bachman - Novice Oratory - Top Speaker

Central Forensics Conference - Harrisburg, 12/13
Eric Hensch & Jarren Saxon - 1st place Novice Public Forum
Rachel Andresen & Sarah Bachman - 2nd Place Novice Public Forum
Alex Baatz & Jackie Webb - 3rd Place Varsity Public Forum
Jackie Webb - 2nd Place Novice Original Oratory
Sadie Jensen - 4th Place Humorous Interpretation
Enrique Ortega - 5th Place Varsity Extemp
Jackie Webb - 5th Place Serious Interpretation

SF Washington After School Novice Public Forum Contest, 12/16
Jarren Saxon & Brandon Miller - Top Team Award
Joe Ludewig & Richie Fiksdal - Top Team Award
Rachel Andresen & Sarah Bachman - Top Team Award
Sadie Jensen & Nicole Vanhill - Top Team Award
Austin Sattler & Bobby Daws - Top Team Award

**Brookings Bell**, 12/19 - 12/20

Congratulations to the squad for its 2nd Place finish in Class A Sweepstakes!
Taylor Yseth & Enrique Ortega - 2nd Place Varsity Public Forum
Rachel Andresen & Jarren Saxon - 4th Place Novice Public Forum

Millard North Mustang Invitational 1/10/2009
Taylor Yseth & Enrique Ortega - Quarterfinalists

Sioux Falls Silver Bowl 1/16-17/09
We be illin'...

Watertown Speech Fiesta 1/23-24/09
Joe Ludewig & Richie Fiksdal - 1st Place Novice Public Forum

CFC #3, Lennox, 2/7/09

Richie Fiksdal & Sarah Bachman - 1st Place Novice Public Forum
Ellen Sundstrom - 3rd Place Novice Oratory

Madison HS Mundt Invitational, 2/13-14/09
Richie Fiksdal - Finalist Novice Extemp
Jackie Webb - Finalist Novice Oratory

Nat Quals @ SF Lincoln, 2/27-28/09

State Debate @ Yankton HS, 3/6-7/09
Jackie Webb - 1st Place Class A Oratory STATE CHAMPION
Taylor Yseth & Enrique Ortega - Semifinalists Public Forun
Jackie Webb & Alex Baatz - Quarterfinalists Public Forum




TIgerBIGBIG.JPG